gtag('event', 'purchase', { 'transaction_id': 't_12345', 'currency': 'USD', 'value': 1.23, user_data: { email_address: 'johnsmith@email.com', phone_number: '1234567890', address: { first_name: 'john', last_name: 'smith', city: 'menlopark', region: 'ca', postal_code: '94025', country: 'usa', }, }, items: [{ item_name: 'foo', quantity: 5, price: 123.45, item_category: 'bar', item_brand : 'baz', }], });
 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

La French Taste Inc.

www.lafrenchtaste.ca

Anthony Cucchiara and Julien Dallaine

 

Type of site: showcase

The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site of the data personal information that we will collect as well as the following information, if applicable:

a. The personal data that we will collect

b. Use of collected data vs. Who has access to the data collected

c. Site user rights

d. The site's cookies policy

This privacy policy works in conjunction with the terms and conditions of use of our site.

Applicable laws

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Privacy Act

 

Personal and Electronic Documents (PIPEDA).

For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of where the site is located. The current privacy policy aims to comply with GDPR. If there are any inconsistencies between this policy and GDPR, GDPR will apply.

For residents of the State of California, this privacy policy is intended to comply with the

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are any inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA,

please contact us at : https://fr.lafrenchtaste.ca/contact-us. 

 

State law will apply :

 If we find any inconsistencies, we will change our policy to comply with relevant law.

 

Consent

Users agree that by using our site they consent to :

a. the conditions set out in this privacy policy and

b. the collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.

 

Personal data we collect

Data collected automatically

We do not collect any data automatically on our site.

Data collected in a non-automatic way

 

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our website :

a. First and last name

b. E-mail vs. Phone number

 

This data may be collected using the following methods:

https://fr.lafrenchtaste.ca/contact-us

 

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this privacy policy. We will not collect additional data without you.

Inform in advance.

 

How we use personal data

The personal data collected on our site will be used only for the purposes specified in the

this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we will disclose.

 

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes :

a. Order confirmation

b. Pick-up information

 

Who we share personal data with Employees

We may disclose to any member of our organization the user data of which they have

reasonably necessary to achieve the objectives set out in this policy.

 

Other disclosures

We undertake not to sell or share your data with third parties, except in the following cases:

a. if the law requires it

b. if it is required for any legal proceedings

c. to prove or protect our legal rights

d. to buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we are seeking to sell the company

 

If you are following hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not

responsible and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How long we store personal data

User data will be kept for a period of: One year

We will ensure that users are notified if their data is retained longer than this period.

How we protect your personal data

All data stored in our system after contacting us is well secured and is not accessible only to our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a violation of this agreement would result in the termination of the employee.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our data users are secure and users are protected, there is always the risk of harm.

The internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee security user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

 

Minors

For EU residents, the GDPR specifies that people under the age of 15 are considered as minors for the purposes of data collection. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed and used.

 

Your rights as a user

As a user, you have the right to access all of your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided it is acceptable under the law.

You can choose to withdraw or modify your consent to the collection and use of data at all times, provided it is legally acceptable to do so and you have it for us informed within a reasonable time.

 

How to modify, delete or contest the data collected

If you want your information to be deleted or changed in any way,

please contact our privacy officer here:

 

Anthony Cucchiara and Julien Dallaine

7327 South Terwillegar Drive NW, Edmonton, AB T6R0L8

lafrenchtaste@gmail.com

(306) 203-6848

 

Cookies policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by the website. His goal is to collect data relating to the user's browsing habits.

We use the following types of cookies on our site:

 

a. Functional cookies

We use them to remember all the selections you make on our site so that they are saved for your next visits.

b. List of cookies used:

- XSRF-TOKEN: Used for security reasons

- Hs Used; For safety reasons

- svSession: Used in connection with the user's connection

- SSR-caching: Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered

- wixCIDX: Used for system monitoring / debugging

- wix_browser_sess: Used for system monitoring / debugging

- consent-policy: Used for cookie banner settings

- smSession: Used to identify members connected to the site

- TS *: Used for security and anti-fraud reasons

- bSession: Used to measure the efficiency of the system

- fedops.logger.sessionId: Used to measure system efficiency

- wixLanguage: Used on multilingual websites to register the preference user language

 

You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your Internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

Modifications

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and take into account any changes to our data collection process. We recommend our users to check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are aware of any update. If necessary, we can notify users by email of changes made to this policy.

 

Contact

If you have any questions for us, please feel free to contact us using the following:

(306) 203-6848

La French Taste Inc.

lafrenchtaste@gmail.com

7327 South Terwillegar Drive NW, AB T6R0L8

Terms and Conditions

Effective Date: November 11, 2021