top of page

Privacy Policy

La French Taste Inc.

www.lafrenchtaste.ca

 

Anthony Cucchiara and Julien Dallaine

Site Type: Showcase

Purpose of this Privacy Policy This Privacy Policy serves to inform users of our site about the personal data we may collect and the following information if applicable:

a. Personal data we will collect

b. Use of collected data and who has access to it

c. User rights on the site

d. Site cookie policy

This Privacy Policy works in conjunction with the terms and conditions of use for our site.

Applicable Laws This policy complies with the laws set forth in the Privacy Act and Personal and Electronic Documents (PIPEDA). For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of where the site is located. This privacy policy aims to comply with GDPR, and in the event of any inconsistencies, GDPR will apply.

 

For residents of California, this privacy policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), and in the event of any inconsistencies, the CCPA will apply. If any inconsistencies are found, we will modify our policy to comply with relevant law.

Consent By using our site, users agree to: a. The conditions set out in this privacy policy b. The collection, use, and retention of data listed in this policy.

Personal Data We Collect Automatic Data Collection We do not collect any data automatically on our site.

Non-Automatic Data Collection We may collect the following data when you perform certain actions on our website:

a. First and last name b. Email and phone number

This data may be collected through the following method: https://www.lafrenchtaste.ca/contact-us

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purposes outlined in this privacy policy, and we will not collect additional data without your prior consent.

Use of Personal Data The personal data collected on our site will only be used for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what is disclosed.

The data we collect when you perform certain actions may be used for the following purposes:

a. Order confirmation b. Pick-up information

Sharing of Personal Data with Employees We may disclose user data to any members of our organization who require it to achieve the objectives outlined in this policy.

Other Disclosures We will not sell or share your data with third parties, except in the following cases: a. If required by law b. If necessary for legal proceedings c. To establish or protect our legal rights d. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event of a sale of the company.

Please note that if you follow a hyperlink from our site to another site, we are not responsible for their privacy policies and practices and have no control over them.

Data Retention User data will be kept for a period of one year. If data is retained for a longer period, users will be notified.

Protection of Personal Data All data stored in our system after contacting us is securely protected and only accessible to our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements, and any violation of these agreements will result in termination. While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure the security of our data and the protection of our users, there is always a risk of harm. The internet as a whole can be insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Minor Policy for EU Residents According to the GDPR, individuals under the age of 15 are considered minors and must have the consent of a legal representative for their personal data to be collected, processed, and used.

Your User Rights :

As a user, you have the right to access all personal data we have collected about you. You also have the right to correct or update any personal data in our possession, as long as it is legally acceptable to do so. You can withdraw or modify your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided it is legally acceptable and you have informed us within a reasonable time frame.

Modifying, Deleting or Contesting Collected Data If you would like to have your information deleted or changed in any way, please contact our

privacy officer:

Anthony Cucchiara and Julien Dallaine 977 68 Avenue NW, Edmonton, Alberta T6E0R3

 lafrenchtaste@gmail.com

ph: (306) 203-6848

Cookie Policy Cookies are small files stored on a user's hard drive by a website to collect data about the user's browsing habits. We use the following types of cookies on our site:

a. Functional Cookies We use these cookies to remember your selections on our site for future visits.

b. List of Cookies Used:

  • XSRF-TOKEN: used for security purposes

  • Hs: used for security purposes

  • svSession: used in connection with the user's session

  • SSR-caching: used to indicate the system used to render the site

  • wixCIDX: used for system monitoring and debugging

  • wix_browser_sess: used for system monitoring and debugging

  • consent-policy: used for cookie banner settings

  • smSession: used to identify members connected to the site

  • TS*: used for security and anti-fraud purposes

  • bSession: used to measure system efficiency

  • fedops.logger.sessionId: used to measure system efficiency

  • wixLanguage: used on multilingual websites to register the user's preferred language

 

You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted, or you can choose to disable cookies completely in your internet browser, though this may negatively impact your user experience.

Modifications to Policy This privacy policy may be amended periodically to maintain compliance with the law and reflect any changes to our data collection processes. We recommend checking this policy from time to time to stay informed about any updates. If necessary, we will notify users of any changes via email.

Contact Information If you have any questions: (306) 203-6848

La French Taste Inc.

lafrenchtaste@gmail.com

9737 68 avenue, Edmonton, Alberta T6E0R3

Terms and Conditions Effective Date: November 11, 2021

bottom of page